General contractors with no employees – use of PEO and impact on workers’ compensation insurance
[…] General contractors with no employees – use of PEO and impact on workers’ compensation insurance

Background Information
1. Employers Are Required to Maintain Workers’ Compensation Insurance

California law requires that employers, including those in the construction industry, carry workers’ compensation insurance, even if they have only one employee subject to California workers’ compensation laws1. For contractors, Business & Professions Code (“B&P Code”) §7125(a) provides, in part, that “Except as provided in subdivision (b), the board shall require as a condition precedent to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued maintenance of a [contractor’s] license, that the applicant or licensee have on file at all times a current and valid Certificate of Workers’ Compensation Insurance or Certification of Self-Insurance in the applicant’s or licensee’s business name.”

The workers compensation insurance exists for employees who get hurt or sick because of work.